Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 19 October 2020

We are committed to protecting Your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how We collect, use, store, share and protect the information collected through IPTV 3U.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated and subject to Our Terms of Use. Capitalized words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online through the IPTV 3U App or Website. It does not apply to information that You may submit to Us offline, or to sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which We may link or who may link to Us.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY because it affects Your rights under the law. You confirm that You have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, You may not use or access IPTV 3U.

We reserve the right to modify or amend the Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of IPTV 3U following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean You accept those changes.

WE DO NOT COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not collect any Personal Data.

We do not sell or license Personal Data.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

Non-Personal Data” includes information that does not personally identify You, but may include tracking and usage information about Your location, demographics, use of IPTV 3U and the internet.

When You interact with IPTV 3U, We may collect Non-Personal Data and Our servers may automatically keep an activity log of Your use of IPTV 3U.

USE OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose or share Non-Personal Data (or other information, other than Personal Data) in any other manner that We deem appropriate or necessary.

Among other things, We will disclose Non-Personal Data to third parties to help Us determine how users use parts of IPTV 3U and who Our users are so We can improve IPTV 3U.

We will also disclose Non-Personal Data to Our partners and other third parties about how Our users collectively use IPTV 3U.

USAGE DATA

Generally, We collect the following Usage Data:

ENQUIRY DATA

We may process information contained in any enquiry You submit to Us regarding IPTV 3U (“Enquiry Data“). The Enquiry Data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to You. If and when You send any enquiry to Us, You consent to the collection and processing of the Enquiry Data.

TRANSACTION AND PAYMENTS DATA

We do not process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services (“Transaction Data”).

NOTIFICATION DATA

We may process information that You provide to Us, such as Your email address, for the purpose of subscribing to Our notifications and/or newsletters (“Notification Data“). The Notification Data may be processed for the purposes of sending You the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. If and when You subscribe to Our notifications and/or newsletters, You consent to the collection and processing of the Notification Data.

COMBINATION OF DATA

We use the information from different portions of IPTV 3U, and We may combine information gathered from multiple portions of IPTV 3U into a single user record. We also use and/or combine information that We collect or receive from third party sources to enhance, expand, and check the accuracy of Your user records.

ADVERTISING

MoPub. (Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St. 94103, San Francisco, CA, USA, support@mopub.com). If You give consent to personalize the ads You receive, We share Usage Data with MoPub to help ensure that You receive ads that are relevant to Your interests.

To learn more about the data processes of MoPub, please visit https://www.mopub.com/en/legal/privacy.

Opt Out. You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising on Your computer or device from some companies, including Us and Our service providers.

SHARING OF YOUR DATA

Monedata. We share Usage Data with Monedata (DATA PAYMENTS OÜ, Lasnamäe linnaosa, Lõõtsa tn 5-11, Tallinn, 11415, Estonia, info@monedata.io).

Our Group of Companies. We may share information about You to any member of Our group of companies, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this Privacy Policy.

Insurers. We may share information about You to Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Third-Party Suppliers. We may share Your Enquiry Data and Usage Data to one or more of those selected third-party suppliers of goods and services identified on IPTV 3U for the purpose of enabling them to contact You so that they can offer, market and sell relevant products and/or services to You. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the Enquiry Data that We supply to it; and upon contacting You, each such third party will supply to You a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of Your data. The suppliers and providers with whom We may share Your information include:

Other Purposes. In addition to the specific disclosures in this clause 10, We may disclose Your information about You where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Our vital interests, Your vital interests, or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose Your Personal Data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not We process Your Personal Data and, where We do, access to the Personal Data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned and the recipients of the Personal Data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, We will supply to You a copy of Your Personal Data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

This is in addition to Your legal rights, including the right to access a copy of Your Personal Data, the right to request the deletion or updating of any inaccurate Personal Data and the right to object, in some cases, to Our processing of Your Personal Data.

Where We base processing on Your consent, You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may also have, for some data processed by Us, a right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and transmit Your Personal Data to another data controller.

If You are concerned that We have not complied with Your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, You may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.gov.uk) (which is the regulator responsible for data protection in the United Kingdom, where We are located). Alternatively, if You are located outside of the United Kingdom, You may contact Your local data protection authority.

You may exercise any of Your rights through written notice to Us. Please Our Details at clause 21. You may be asked to provide some proof of identification so that We can verify that it is You making the request.

COOKIES

IPTV 3U does NOT use cookies.

FIREBASE

Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House Barrow Street, Dublin, Dublin 4, Ireland). We use Firebase to collect and store analytical and statistical data about the use of the App. Firebase gathers information about App use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our App is used to create reports about the use of the App, and to better understand the general behavior of the App users. Firebase will not collect Personal Data for analysis, unless the user has given explicit consent at the start of the application or modify his/her choices at any time from the app menu. To view Firebase’s key security and privacy information, please visit https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy.

NO INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Our office is in the UK; and Our hosting facilities are located within the European Union. We do not collect or transfer any Personal Data from or to any country.

DATA SECURITY

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the data in Our possession. This includes, for example, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us or store on IPTV 3U, and You do so at Your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If We learn of a security systems breach, then We attempt to notify You electronically so that You can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through IPTV 3U if a security breach occurs.

LINKS TO OR FROM ANOTHER WEBSITE

IPTV 3U may contain links to other sites operated by Our affiliates or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other sites. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other sites.

PUBLIC AREAS

Please remember that any information You share in public areas, becomes public and anyone may take and use that information. Please be careful about what You disclose and do not post any data that You expect to keep private.

NO PERSONAL DATA FROM CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect any data from children under 18 years of age. If You are under 18 years of age, You should review this Agreement with Your parent/legal guardian to ensure that You and Your parent/legal guardian understand it. Your parent/legal guardian must download and consent to the use of IPTV 3U on Your behalf. We do not knowingly allow children to become users of IPTV 3U without the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

CHANGES AND UPDATES

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which We may update from time to time. If We modify the Privacy Policy, We will make it available through IPTV 3U, and indicate the date of the latest revision. Any material changes will be posted on this Website and will come into effect 30 days after their posting.

In the event that the modifications materially alter Your rights or obligations hereunder, We will make reasonable efforts to notify You of the change. For example, We may send a message to Your email address, if We have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when You access IPTV 3U for the first time after such material changes are made. If You do not refuse the changes in writing before they become effective, this shall mean that You have consented to the Privacy Policy as changed. Your continued use of IPTV 3U after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that You have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Privacy Policy.

ASSIGNMENT

We may change Our ownership or corporate organization while providing IPTV 3U. We may also sell certain assets associated with IPTV 3U. As a result, please be aware that in such event, We may transfer some or all data to a company acquiring all or part of Our assets or to another company with which We have merged. Under such circumstances We would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, We cannot promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat Your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

OUR DETAILS

This Website is owned and operated by 3U Digital Business Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12348435, and Our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, WC2H 9JQ, London, UK.

You can contact Us: